Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to:

LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY CC (Trading as Support-IT)
Registration Number : 2008/185908/23
Policy URL : https://087.co.za/privacy-policy
Created 20 June 2021

At LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY CC t/a Support-IT, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it.

An Electronic copy of this Policy can be made available on request. We are however in no obligation to update or send updates of such copies when this policy is amended, should it occur from time to time. We kindly request to re-visit this policy obtained from our website as per the URL above for any updates.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time or where applicable. We kindly advise to return to this policy for any changes that may occur.

Some basic personal information, excluding confidential information and documents, will be made available to the staff members employed by LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY CC t/a Support-IT to fulfil their duties to current or potential new Customers. Should you feel or require a specific employee not to contact you through any of the communication mediums, please request so directly to the CEO with contact details below or in writing.

In Accordance with section 51 of the Promotion of Access to information Act of 2000 and the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) provides that when one processes another’s personal information, such collection, retention, dissemination and use of that person’s personal information must be done in a lawful and transparent manner and where necessary consent must be given for the processing of your personal information.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on any of the contact methods below.

This Privacy Policy applies to our online activities and data capturing required for Invoicing, Quotation and for the rendering of services and is valid for visitors to our website and from the services we render with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect by us. This policy is applicable to any information collected from this website https://087.co.za, offline, telephonically, email, messaging, accounting software or via social media channels.

Consent.

By using our website and/or services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Personal, Confidential and Sensitive Information stored on our systems on behalf of Users/Customers are done and will be done with the knowledge and/or authorisation of the Users/Customers and such Information are set below under “Information we collect” and “How we store, protect and process information”.

All Personal, Private and Confidential information are treated as such and we will NOT disclose any of such information to any parties unless so required by law or in the course of proper performance of our duties.

We will notify all Users/Customer immediately where there are reasonable ground to believe that any personal information breaches may have been occurred by any unauthorised person/parties.

Information we collect.

The personal information you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made available to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information or so in writing obtained from any service agreements or contracts.

Most of the information we collect are to render a service on a month to month or contract basis, supply a product or for general advise and sales possibilities and under no circumstances will your information be distributed or sold to any 3rd party individuals or companies and such information are as follows but not necessarily limited to:

If you contact us directly, we may require additional information, where applicable, about you such as your name and surname, company name, email address, physical address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide or as required to render a service or supply a product from us.

When you Submit any Information on any of our Contact Forms we collect the following information to Contact you and to better understand your requirements and such communication are end to end encrypted:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Content section for you to describe you are contacting us or enquiring about a specific product or service. Please do NOT submit any other Sensitive or Confidential information other than what is required.

When you register for an Account on our online store we may ask for information submitted from the website such as and such communication are end to end encrypted:

  • Name and surname or Company Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

To supply a product/equipment or render as service for Quotation/Estimate purposes we require the following information and such sending communication is encrypted and/or password protected:

  • Name and surname or Company Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

To supply a product/equipment or render as service for Invoicing as a Once Off purpose, we may require and capture the following information which may be compulsory to comply with the The Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication Information Act (RICA) depending on the product or service rendered or for proof of product/equipment supply and/or warranty purposes and such sending communication is encrypted and/or password protected:

  • Name and surname or Company Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Product or Equipment Supplied Serial Numbers
  • Photographs of Serial numbers for supplied products or equipment
  • Photographs of products and/or equipment physical location and condition should we have installed the equipment or products supplied

To supply a product or render a service for Invoicing or Recurring Invoicing purposes whether on a month to month or contract basis, we may ask for information which may be compulsory to comply with the The Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication Information Act (RICA) and/or The Financial Intelligence Act (FICA), including items but not necessarily limited to, such as and such sending communication is encrypted and/or password protected:

  • Name and surname
  • Company name
  • Address (Proof) and/or postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Product or Equipment Supplied Serial Numbers
  • Photographs of Serial numbers for supplied products or equipment
  • Photographs of products and/or equipment physical location and condition should we have installed the equipment or products supplied
  • Identity documents
  • Financial documents
  • Consent for credit vetting or credit checks at credit bureau’s

How we store, protect and process information

All information submitted to us from any our contact forms are sent to our assigned email address as programmed on the contact forms. Such forms submissions are sent to our assigned email address to be viewed from our email program (Outlook or Webmail) and are processed by assigned sales or technical staff to evaluate the User/Customer requirement as submitted from the online forms. This information as submitted and stipulated as above “Information we Collect” are then used to fulfil a User/Customer inquiry. When an inquiry was processed and the User/Customer was contact by any of our communication mediums, this information will then be deleted from the email program after such information was captured for Quotation/Estimate and Invoice purposes. Such data is stored locally on each staff members’ Computers which is backed up to cloud backup platform and fully secured against Internet threads. All staff members are fully trained to process such information in a safe manner and trained to practice safe online transacting where needed. No Sales or Support staff members has any access to RICA, FICA or Sensitive or Private information as these information is requested by another department and are to be submitted or collected by assigned departments or staff.. Sales staff uses this basic information to supply a User/Customer with a Proforma Quotation/Estimate only and is so done through an offline Quotation program (Excel) only

For Quotation/Estimate and Invoicing purposes all User/Customer data are captured on an Accounting Software, hosted locally within the borders of South Africa on an online cloud infrastructure platform. All data backups on this platform are to remain the responsibility of the provider to ensure safety against data breaches and/or loss of data. This platform must ensure Compliance for all requirements. Quotations/Estimates and Invoicing are only processed and accessible by appointed administration and managerial staff members which are fully trained how to process and safeguard such information. Computers are backed up to cloud backup platform and fully secured against Internet threads. All staff members are fully trained to process such information in a safe manner and trained to practice safe online transacting where needed.

For Invoicing or Recurring Invoicing purposes whether on a month to month or contract basis by Supplying a Product/s and/or Equipment or Rendering of a Service all User/Customer data are captured on an Accounting Software, hosted locally within the borders of South Africa on an online cloud infrastructure platform. All data backups on this platform are to remain the responsibility of the provider to ensure safety against data breaches and/or loss of data. This platform must ensure Compliance for all requirements. Additionally, RICA, FICA or Proof documents as well as any photographs are stored on a Cloud platform Virtual Private Machine/Server hosted Locally within the borders of South Africa. Then, these documents or files are then stored in folders which sync’s with another Cloud Storage Platform which ads as an additional layer of protection against data losses and breaches. All files and documents whether from the sync folders or locally on the Virtual Private Machine/Service drives is backed up to another party’s cloud backup platform to add an additional layer of protection against data losses or breaches. Only appointed administration and managerial staff members which are fully trained how to process and safeguard such information has access to this Virtual Private Machine/Server and its content. All Computers and the Virtual Private Machine/Server are backed up to cloud backup platform and fully secured against Internet threads. All staff members are fully trained to process such information in a safe manner and trained to practice safe online transacting where needed.

Communication mediums and information collection

The below describes the methods we may use to obtain, collect, and store information about you.

Some mediums may include:

  • Contact forms obtained and information submitted from our Website
  • Application forms and contracts for service rendering
  • Telephonic communication
  • SMS communication
  • Email communication
  • Messaging platforms
  • Social media platforms
  • Word of mouth and referrals

How we use collected information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to/for:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Provide a service
  • Supply a product or item
  • Information needed for quotations, estimates and invoicing
  • Financing, service rendering or product contracts or agreements purposes only which may include Confidential Information including Identity Documents, Address Verification and Financial Records
  • To provide updates and notifications for support purposes
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website, products and services
  • Understand, track and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails, SMS or messaging through Social Media Platforms
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Credit vetting or contact credit bureaus
  • Assist any South African Government body for any investigations whatsoever, when so instructed in writing and verified by a court of law

Request for Correction or Deletion of Personal Information and Personal Record Information

You reserve the right to request by means of any of our communication mediums to amend, correct, delete or destroy Personal information, unless where mandatory or applicable for agreements or contracts for service rendering and/or product supply for invoicing, statements and quotations.

Any end of term agreements, service cancellations or contracts will have Personal information deleted or destroyed upon your request and given all monies are paid in full. No further communication will be conducted when OPT-OUT was requested. Accounting information must however be kept on file as instructed by the revenue laws of South Africa.

Any Information collected for product supplies for quotation or invoicing purposes will be deleted or destroyed upon your request excluding the information as instructed by the revenue laws of South Africa.

Log Files from the Website

LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY CC t/a Support-IT follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit our website or any external internet links the visitor may follow contained from this website . This forms part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks and website links contained from this website. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of this information is for analytic trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information and for the analytic purposes for the website functionality.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Caching.

We do use ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Our website, from time to time, may use caching. Caching is where some elements of our website are stored temporarily, locally on a device, to speed up the loading process when re-visiting our website.

You may choose to disable cookies and tracking through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

For more general information on cookies and caching, please read “What Are Cookies” and “What is Caching” from your chosen information directory.

Third Party Privacy Policies

LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY CC t/a Support-IT Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, websites, individuals or companies. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third parties for more detailed information from their service or product offerings. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain communication mediums you may have shared with them directly.

Security and Waiver Rights

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable methods of protecting it. Please be advised that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please ensure all your devices are optimally protected against internet and/or electronic communication threads and always be vigilant of the websites you visit and the persons or companies you provide your personal information to. Always practice caution when downloading and opening files from the internet or opening email attachments or items shared over various communication mediums. When in doubt, please do not hesitate to make contact with us for advise.

We waive ourselves from damages for any data breaches or information leakages of information shared with or from any 3rd party individuals or companies through referral links to their respective websites or marketing material or brand names or product advertisements obtained from our website or from any of our documentation. Expanding on the matter, this includes, but not limited to mentioning of any 3rd party companies or individuals’ names or product brand names on the website the visitor or customer obtains from our website, marketing material or documents. The customer or visitor then searches for information of this 3rd party service or product in question and then submits or shares any personal information to this party by any other of their respective communication mediums. If this party has any data breaches that occurs out of the organization or web address of LOCC SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY cc t/a SUPPORT-IT, we cannot be held accountable or liable for any of such data breaches or damages. It remains the responsibility of the visitor or customer to practice safe and conscious information browsing and sharing.

Cross-border flows or Transmission of Personal Information

Section 72 of POPIA provides that Personal Information may only be transferred out of the Republic of South Africa if:

  • The recipient country can offer similarities of adequate levels of protection of data
  • Data Subject consents to the transfer of personal information. Such personal information means storing of personal information on computer systems or cloud infrastructure or infrastructure providers outside the borders of South Africa. We do however intend to store all of such information within the borders of South Africa on Cloud Infrastructure hosted locally in South Africa. For redundancy, our Cloud Infrastructure Providers may offer redundant servers outside the borders on a temporary or backup basis. We do not intend to keep Personal or Confidential information on Local company Computers on a permanent basis. All our Accounting data and Customer Billing Information is stored, processed and transmitted from a Cloud Instructure which also complies with all POPI Acts. All Permanent Customer Confidential Information is stored on Cloud Infrastructure. All temporary or unfulfilled Customer data submitted or captured from any of our communication mediums are erased every 60 Days or will so be done sooner upon request.
  • Transfer is necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation between the responsible party and a 3rd Party
  • Transfer to the benefit of the Subject and only upon the likelihood of such request.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small administration fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

OPT OUT.

Apart from rendered services or products supplied we require to send invoices or statements, you have the option to OPT-OUT from any marketing, updates and notifications send from any other the Communication Mediums as mentioned above.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email Addresses:

info@support-it.co.za – General Inquiries

sales@support-it.co.za – Sales Inquiries

complaints@support-it.co.za – Any Product, Service or Policy Complaints or Privacy Policy Inquiries

Website URL: www.087.co.za

Telephone Number: 087 001 0777 (National Number) or 016 100 3011

Trading Address:  4 Cypress Street, Three Rivers, Vereeniging, Gauteng, South Africa (Appointments Only)

Chief Executive Officer:  Lee Odendaal also appointed as the Information Officer overseeing the functions, responsibilities, and duties of protecting and transmittance of Personal Information.